How to Know If a Real Estate Deal Is Worth Investing In — Texas Guide (2026)
Most real estate deals that lose money do not fail because of bad luck. They fail because the investor skipped the maths, relied on gut feeling, or trusted projections handed to them by someone with a commission on the line.
Evaluating a deal properly takes five core metrics, 30 minutes of analysis, and zero guesswork. This guide walks through each step using real Texas market data so you can separate a strong investment from an expensive mistake.
Step 1 — Run the Numbers on Net Operating Income
Net Operating Income (NOI) is the single most important metric in real estate investing. It tells you how much cash a property generates after operating expenses but before debt service.
NOI = Gross Rental Income + Ancillary Income - Vacancy Loss - Operating Expenses
Do not use the seller's projected numbers. Build your own NOI estimate using current market rents and realistic expense assumptions.
| Line Item | How to Estimate |
|---|---|
| Gross rental income | Use comparable rents from RedRiver Rent listings in Dallas or the target city |
| Ancillary income | Pet fees, parking, storage — typically $50–$150/unit/month |
| Vacancy loss | Use 7–10% for Texas multifamily in 2026 (higher in oversupplied submarkets) |
| Operating expenses | Budget 40–50% of gross income for taxes, insurance, maintenance, management |
A property listed at $2M with an actual NOI of $110,000 produces a 5.5% cap rate. That same property with the seller's inflated NOI of $140,000 looks like a 7% cap rate — a dangerous illusion.
Always verify operating expenses independently. Texas property taxes alone average 1.8–2.2% of assessed value annually, and insurance premiums have risen 30–50% since 2022 according to the Texas Department of Insurance.
Step 2 — Calculate the Cap Rate
The capitalisation rate measures a property's unlevered return — what you earn before financing costs.
Cap Rate = NOI / Purchase Price x 100
| Texas Metro (2026) | Average Multifamily Cap Rate | Typical Price Per Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth | 5.2–6.0% | $120,000–$180,000 |
| Houston | 5.5–6.5% | $95,000–$150,000 |
| Austin | 4.8–5.5% | $140,000–$200,000 |
| San Antonio | 5.8–6.8% | $80,000–$130,000 |
| Fort Worth | 5.3–6.2% | $100,000–$160,000 |
| Waco | 6.5–7.5% | $60,000–$95,000 |
What the cap rate tells you:
- Below 4.5%: You are paying a premium for location or appreciation potential. Cash flow will be thin.
- 5.0–6.5%: The sweet spot for Texas multifamily — reasonable cash flow with moderate risk.
- Above 7.0%: Higher returns often come with higher risk — deferred maintenance, declining neighbourhood, or tenant quality issues.
Cap rate alone does not make a deal good or bad. A 4.8% cap rate in Austin's Mueller neighbourhood may outperform a 7.5% cap rate in a declining submarket because of rent growth, tenant stability, and appreciation. Context matters.
For a deeper look at how the Texas multifamily market reset has shifted cap rates and valuations, that guide covers the macro trends driving today's numbers.
Step 3 — Measure Cash-on-Cash Return
Cap rate ignores financing. Cash-on-cash return measures the actual return on the cash you invest after debt service.
Cash-on-Cash Return = Annual Pre-Tax Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested x 100
Example: A 20-unit property in Houston, TX purchased for $1.8M with 25% down ($450,000), closing costs of $30,000, and a mortgage at 6.8% on a 30-year term:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1,800,000 |
| Down payment (25%) | $450,000 |
| Closing costs | $30,000 |
| Total cash invested | $480,000 |
| Annual NOI | $108,000 |
| Annual debt service | -$70,560 |
| Annual cash flow | $37,440 |
| Cash-on-cash return | 7.8% |
Target thresholds for Texas in 2026:
- Below 6%: Marginal. You are taking real estate risk for bond-like returns.
- 6–8%: Acceptable for stable, low-maintenance properties.
- 8–12%: Strong. The deal cash-flows well from day one.
- Above 12%: Verify the numbers twice. High returns often mask hidden problems.
Step 4 — Apply the 1% Rule as a Quick Filter
The 1% rule is a back-of-napkin filter, not a decision-making tool. It asks: Does the property's monthly gross rent equal at least 1% of the purchase price?
A $200,000 property should generate at least $2,000/month in gross rent.
| Texas City | Median Property Price | 1% Monthly Target | Actual Median Rent (2BR) | Passes 1% Rule? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | $280,000 | $2,800 | $1,750 | No |
| Houston | $240,000 | $2,400 | $1,550 | No |
| San Antonio | $220,000 | $2,200 | $1,400 | No |
| Waco | $175,000 | $1,750 | $1,350 | Close |
| Fort Worth | $250,000 | $2,500 | $1,600 | No |
Most Texas metro properties do not pass the strict 1% rule in 2026. That does not automatically disqualify them. The rule was designed for an era of lower interest rates and cheaper properties. Use it as a screening filter — if a deal falls below 0.6%, it is almost certainly negative cash flow. Between 0.7–0.9%, the deal may still work depending on appreciation potential and expense control.
Step 5 — Analyse Comparable Sales and Rents
Never invest based on a single listing's numbers. Build a comp set of 3–5 similar properties sold within the last 12 months and within a 3-mile radius.
What to compare:
- Price per unit — Is the asking price above or below recent comps?
- Price per square foot — Normalises for unit size differences
- Cap rate at sale — Did comparable properties trade at higher or lower cap rates?
- Rent per square foot — Are the projected rents realistic compared to what similar units actually achieve?
Use RedRiver Rent's search page to benchmark current asking rents in your target submarket. If the seller projects $1,400/month for a 2-bedroom but comparable listings in the same ZIP code rent for $1,200, the deal's NOI is overstated by $2,400/unit/year.
Investors considering DFW real estate vacancies and market trends should pay close attention to submarket-level vacancy data. A citywide average of 8% vacancy means nothing if your specific neighbourhood sits at 14%.
Step 6 — Inspect the Physical Asset
Numbers on a spreadsheet cannot tell you about a failing roof, ageing plumbing, or deferred maintenance that will consume your cash flow within 18 months.
Non-negotiable inspection items:
- Roof: Age, condition, remaining useful life. A roof replacement on a 20-unit property costs $80,000–$150,000 in Texas.
- HVAC systems: Individual unit age and condition. Replacing HVAC units runs $4,000–$8,000 each.
- Plumbing: Galvanised or polybutylene pipes require immediate replacement budgets.
- Foundation: Texas clay soil causes foundation issues. A structural engineer's inspection costs $500–$1,000 and can save six figures.
- Electrical: Panel capacity, wiring age, code compliance.
- Pest history: Termite and pest inspection reports for the past 3 years.
Budget a capital expenditure reserve of $250–$500 per unit per year for ongoing replacement costs. Properties with significant deferred maintenance need a higher reserve — factor this into your NOI calculation before making an offer.
Step 7 — Stress-Test the Deal
Run three scenarios before committing capital. If the deal only works under optimistic assumptions, walk away.
| Scenario | Vacancy Rate | Rent Growth | Expense Growth | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optimistic | 5% | +3%/year | +2%/year | Strong cash flow |
| Base case | 8% | +1%/year | +3%/year | Moderate cash flow |
| Pessimistic | 12% | 0% | +4%/year | Break-even or negative |
Key stress-test questions:
- Can the deal survive 12 months of 12% vacancy without requiring additional capital?
- If interest rates rise 1% at refinance, does the deal still cash-flow?
- What happens if rents drop 5% during a market correction?
The rising apartment supply across Texas has already compressed rents in certain submarkets. Stress-testing against supply-driven rent pressure is not theoretical — it is happening now.
Red Flags That Kill a Deal
Not every bad deal announces itself. Watch for these warning signs:
- Seller refuses to share actual financials. Pro forma projections without trailing 12-month actuals (T-12) are a red flag. No T-12, no offer.
- Below-market occupancy with no explanation. If a property runs at 75% occupancy in a submarket averaging 92%, something is wrong with the asset, management, or tenant base.
- Deferred maintenance disguised as "value-add opportunity." A genuine value-add deal has cosmetic upgrades. A money pit has structural, mechanical, and code issues marketed as upside.
- Property taxes significantly below market. A recently purchased property in Texas will be reassessed. If the seller's tax bill is based on an old, low assessment, your taxes could jump 20–40% after closing.
- Declining submarket fundamentals. Population loss, employer departures, rising crime, and school rating drops signal a neighbourhood trajectory that no renovation can reverse.
Ready to Analyse Your Next Texas Deal?
Stop guessing whether a deal works. Run the maths: calculate NOI from verified market rents, measure cap rate and cash-on-cash return, stress-test against realistic downside scenarios, and inspect the physical asset before signing anything.
Browse verified rental listings across Dallas, Houston, Austin, San Antonio, Fort Worth, and Waco on RedRiver Rent to benchmark rents, compare submarkets, and find your next investment opportunity.
The best deals are not found. They are verified.





